Page 1 of 1

Mounting GPS

Posted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 09:58
by Jerry Jackson
I would like to use a Garmin Aera 660 GPS, mounting cradle, and remote antenna in a Defender. What are the FAA regs about mounting the unit? Where are the regs published?

Jerry

San Antonio

Re: Mounting GPS

Posted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 16:03
by Richard Murray
Jerry-

Look to AC 43-13-1b

https://www.faa.gov/documentlibrary/med ... w-chg1.pdf

Reference Chapter 10 and Chapter 12

Also look at AC 43-13-2b

https://www.faa.gov/documentLibrary/med ... .13-2B.pdf

Reference Chapter 3

The antenna and cradle should be installed and documented on a 337 with an updated weight and balance and a revised equipment list

Richard